The Walking Data

May 13, 2018 walkabout: 58,923 steps, 50.73kmI love to walk. I love numbers. Over the years, I’ve killed many pedometers, so when I got my iPod Nano (warranty replacement from Apple – Thanks!), was delighted to learn that it had a built-in pedometer, and I picked up a watchband for it. We’ve been (nearly) inseparable ever since.

All distances are in kilometres, because using miles in this modern day and age is silly.

Month20182015201420132012
January358.79272.98221.1791.31162.89
February357.79241.30259.19113.51189.79
March472.07269.84321.46113.20161.47
April412.97233.35291.34113.96159.82
May473.72378.62249.94143.94190.31
June448.37296.79218.41185.77190.18
July398.37277.38278.72196.71198.71
August458.84310.78308.75286.17217.10
September470.99266.77283.75227.57144.49
October601.45199.13272.27324.08196.44
November330.63170.26348.89207.80159.32
December440.66170.42266.08178.4395.68
Totals5220 km3087 km3319 km2182 km2066 km

If you’ve read my blog over the years, or follow me on Twitter, you no doubt have seem me mention some of the walks I’ve been on like Pushing Myself, Sweltering walkabout, or tweets like this one:

Now get out there and go for a walk!

2 thoughts on “The Walking Data”

  1. You could walk to my place in two or three months… :) That is crazy to me. Keep it up man. I’m sure it not only provides you with enjoyment but adds years onto your life.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *